in Deutsch       Em Português       v České

 

Aadam Jacobs, audio/video recording (Sonic Archives)

Aaron Blount, Texas

Aaron Darter, guitarist, Attack the World. producer, Stone Otis Studios

Aaron DeMuth, bass, libyans

Aaron Dilloway, Hanson Records / Wolf Eyes / The Nevari Butchers

Aaron Dugan, guitarist

Aaron Fowler, Singer/Songwriter/teaching Artist, AFM Local 1000 (Wichita, KS OccupyWichita.org)

Aaron J Johnson, Charles Tolliver Big Band, Oliver Lake Band, Love Unlimited Trio.

Adam Brzycki, Skyshatter/The Just Reverie/Greenroom

Adam Denton, Deas & Denton, Trans/Human, Co-Fragilities

Adam Holquist, onewayness

Adam Lawrence

Adam LeRoy, guitar, Ferndale Acid Scene

adam mckay, songwriter

Adam Rudolph, Meta Records

Adam Schatz, Search and Restore

Adam Scherer, guitarist/composer/music educator

Adam Simonsen, clarinetist, Royal Danish Opera

Addam Zaino, guitar/vocals, NERVOUS (Boston, MA)

Adrià Casas Comelles, singer, composer, BLÄUE

Adrian Knight, composer

Aidan Eubanks, aka Moon River (Washington, DC)

Ainjel Emme, Songwriter / Musician / Producer

Akil Talib, Jurassic 5

Alex Baker, drums & engineer, DBCR (Brooklyn, NY)

Alex Legg, Songwriter, Australia/Scotland

Alex Maiolo, Guitarist, Fan Modine, Soft Company

Alex Sniderman

Alex Strama, MT6 Records / Newagehillbilly

Alexandra Groff, vocalist (Boston, MA)

Alexandra Honigsberg: viola, violin, French horn, voice, songwriter Local 802 AFM, Regina Opera, ASCAP, Fiddle Chicks, Treasure House Music, La Via Della Rosa, Manhattan Wind Ensemble, Columbia Summer Winds, Queer Urban Orchestra, NYSCA ( New York, NY)

Alexander Sims, Composer, Bassist, Sound Engineer — Distorted Victim

Alfonso Fontaiña, composer and producer, Indeeveeduoi

Alice Connally Fisk

Alicia Svigals, violin (NYC)

Alison Clancy, HUFF THIS! and Electric Child

Alldae Audacious, vocalist/emcee/freedom fighter  (Stow, OH)

Allen Otte, Percussion Group Cincinnat

Amanda Palmer

Amar Chaudhary, Electronics, computer, piano, keyboard (San Francisco, CA)

Amos Levy, DJ/Producer/Educator, Pittsburgh

Amy Haltom, violist and violinist, teacher (San Francisco Bay area, California)

Amy Klein, Hilly Eye, Amy Klein & the Blue Star Band

Andersen Silva, guitar-playing singer/songwriter, Lyndhurst, NJ

Andras Fekete, guitarist/composer, Boat Burning, Triangle Rhysing, Thee Dirtybeats

Andrea C. Miklasz

Andrea Centazzo

Andrea Pettinau, cello, Orchestre des Champs-Elysées (Paris, France and Cagliari, Italy)

Andrea Prohaska, aka BrigdeD,Singer/Songwriter

Andrea Van Cleef, singer/songwriter; bass and guitar

Andrea Williams, sound artist, 23five

Andres Molina

Andrew Bernstein, composer/saxophonist/electronic musician

Andrew Bowen

Andrew Kiriliuk, ADMx, Bass, Guitar, Synths, Computer, Audio engineering, in ADMx, DMT, Holon Collective (London, UK)

Andrew Raffo Dewar, composer & saxophonist

Andrew Struck-Marcell, Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Weathers, composer, Full Spectrum Records, Tethers, Parties (Oakland, CA)

Andy Brown, drummer, Divorce, Remember Remember (Glasgow, Scotland)

Andy Goncalves – Singer/ songwriter, Guitarist and vocalist

Andy Nelson, Paint It Black, Ceremony (Philadelphia, PA)

Andy Pohl, guitarist, The Snipers, co-founder of Sell The Heart Records

Andy Shernoff, songwriter, producer, singer, and bass player (NYC)

Andy Williamson, Saxophonist

Angels of Vice, Asil Mongelli-Drummer, Speed-Vocals, Markus-Lead Guitar, Jigman-Bass, Xander-Guitar (San Francisco, CA)

Angel Reyes, Waco Girls (Texas)

Anne Hege, composer/vocalist

Ann Tappan, jazz piano, MJ Williams Trio, Kelly Roberti Trio, Springhill (Bozeman, MT)

Annie Enke

Anthony William Herndon

Anthony Parrotta, SOUP

Anthony Pateras, Composer and Pianist, Thymolphthalein / PIVIXKI

Antipop, aka Christophe from Telepopmusik (Paris, France)

Antonio Macomber, The Stolen Mural (Portland, Maine)

Aram Bajakian, Aram Bajakian’s Kef

Ari Herstand, singer/songwriter

Arlan Felies

Arlene Tolopko, alto, Walkabout Clearwater Chorus (New York)

Armando Bayolo, DMA, Artistic Director and Conductor Great Noise Ensemble

Arms Aloft (Wisconsin)

Arnold Lane, percussionist, composer (London)

Assif Tsahar

The Avalanches (Australia)

Ayisha Jaffer, Punkdafunk

BJ Bonin, Demolition Means Progress

BJ Warshaw, Parts & Labor / Cardboard Records

Barbara Dane

Barbette Falk, Quartette Barbette Sax Quartet

Barry Walsh

Bart Davenport, singer, guitarist

BassDbler, JD Short, bass & programming

Basya Schechter

Beasts Of No Nation (Washington, DC)

Ben Babbitt, composer, This is Cinema/Pillars and Tongues (Chicago, IL)

Ben Cox, guitarist, singer, Mimic the French (Cambridge, MA/Cincinatti, OH)

Ben Furstenberg

Ben Goldberg, composer

Ben Griggs, guitar + vox, Father President (San Francisco, CA)

Ben Laude, piano, Juilliard (NYC)

Ben Sterling, Cookies

Ben Syversen, Raya Brass Band

Benedict Kupstas, Future Wife / Yer Sweet Chimneys / Fabulous Muscles

Benjamin Wohlfarth ,  Industrial Horror Pop

BenJaMun, singer/songwriter, Cedar Break Recording, Benjakat Music, ASCAP (Wimberley, Texas)

Benny Mayhem, vocalist Project Mayhem, owner Blazing Strumpet Records (Perth, Australia)

Bernard Gann, guitarist and bassist, Liturgy/Guardian Alien/Matter Waves/ New Party Systems

Bert Dockx, The Flying Horseman / Dans Dans (Antwerp, Belgium)

Beth Custer

Beth Gottlieb, Vocals and Flute “Friends of Chloe/ Sump Pumps (Chicago, IL)

Betsey Biggs, artist + composer + educator (Providence, RI)

Betsi Krisniski, singer/songwriter (Hudson, NY)

Betsy Jones, Editor, The Brass Band Bridge, Low Brass Instructor (San Antonio, TX)

Beverly Woods, songwriter, singer: hammered dulcimer, tsimbl, piano, organ and other keyboards, accordion, 6- and 7-string guitars, autoharp, mandolin, bouzouki, pennywhistle, hand percussion, fretted dulcimer, folk harp, concertina, nyckelharpa, tenor banjo, and hurdy-gurdy (Wolfeboro, NH)

Bigeazie (Germany)

Bilal Salaam, voice, Newark, NJ

Bill Addeo, guitar, Artist Manager for Inherent Artists

Bill Champitto, Piano, Organ, Keys, Singer, Songwriter

Bill Clark (Albuquerque, NM)

Bill Frisell, (Musician)

Bill Gillim, singer, Megafortress & Tigercity

Billie Ray Martin, singer/songwriter/producer/label owner/performer, Disco Activisto Records

Billy Roues, guitar, mandolin, songwriter, UpSouth Twisters, Thieves, Finn and the Sharks

Björn Eriksson

Blackbox Joe, Val Sinestra (Berlin, Germany)

Blake Walker, recording engineer, Black Viking Studios

Bob Beeman, Songwriter, singer (Klein Jasedow, Germany)

Bob Long, jazz pianist (Chicago)

Bob Lukomski, composer, New Paltz

Bob Marsh, director Emergency String (X)tet

Bob Ostertag, musician, composer, writer

Bob Strain, pianist and composer, Sinistral3 jazz trio

Bobbi Siegelbaum, Singer, Walkabout Clearwater Chorus, NY

Bobby Cardos/Doubting Thomas Cruise Control (Brooklyn, NY)

Bobby Hanna, singer, bassplayer

Bobby Mitchell, pianist, keyboardist, musician

Bombskare (Andy Pennycuick, Murray Graham, Scott McCafferty, Joe Burden, Sam Mcleod, Matt Bartlett, Colin McCafferty, Mike Knox, Calum Mackie Cummins)

Bonnie Hayes

Bonnie Whiting Smith, Percussionist and arts educator, University of California San Diego/red fish blue fish percussion group

Bonnie Lockhart, Singer/Songwriter Occupella  (Oakland, CA)

Borja Penalba, Guitar and bass player, Composer, Arranger and Music Producer

BORTS MINORTS, Electric musical ski player

Bosley Mongo

Brad Brubaker (of Brad Brubaker & The Crowd Goes Wild), singer, guitarist (Hampton, VA & Chicago, IL)

Brad Cole, producer/arranger/keyboardist, Phil Collins, Johnny Hallyday, Hugues Aufray, etc.

Braeden Henderson, Guitar, Owl Fly South

BRAIN, Quixote

BRAINCHILD (Stockholm, Sweden)

Brandon Eggleston, freelance producer/engineer

Brandon Hurtado, guitar, keyboard, Max/MSP

Breakin Chainz and Chairo 9 (Arthur & Rutha Brown)

Brendan Burke, Electronics, Interbellum, (Chicago, IL)

Brendan Quinn, Guitarist/Vocalist, Member of Divisionists, Abunai!, London, UK

Brent Magstadt, guitar, bass, mandolin, voice, Hilo, Hawai’i

Brett Netson, guitarist, Built to Spill, Caustic Resin (Boise, Idaho)

Brian Calhoon, percussion/marimba/voice

Brian Case, Disappears

Brian DeGraw, synthesizers, percussion, electronics for Gang Gang Dance / DJ

Brian Horst, sound sculptor, The Noisettes (Austin TX)

Brian Mendes, The Habit

Brian Miller, Foot Village (Los Angeles, CA)

Brian Paulson, producer/engineer for Superchunk/Wilco/Beck, etc.

Brian Virtue, Producer

Brian Yoder, guitarist/bassist, Archers (Portland, OR)

Brothers Bear Arms: Sam Pritchard – Drums, Dan Pritchard – Guitars/Synthesizer, Simon Puckey – Vocals/Musical Ephemera/Inspirational Spiritual Oratory

Bruce Ackley, Rova Saxophone Quartet

Bruce Christian Bennett

Bruce Lee Gallanter, Downtown Music Gallery

Buffalo Stance (Long Beach, CA)

Burton Greene, piano, Burton Greene Trio and Quartet, Klez-Edge, Klezmokum

C. Charles Bley, multi-instrumentalist, electronic musician, multimedia artist and writer (Kalamazoo, Michigan)

Caleb Talbert, guitarist/composer/songwriter, Cold Water Theater (Seattle, WA)

Calvin Weston

Cameron Lewis, Ipecac Loop

camilla cancantata (Wales), improviser and composer

Camilla Wynne Ingr, Sunset Rubdown

Canto I (Las Vegas, NV)

Carl Hauck, solo musician (north of Chicago)

Carl Michel, guitarist/composer, Play On Records

Carlos Alberto Corujo de Magalhães Alves, Violin / Electronics, Founder / President of Granular – Sound Arts Association (Lisbon / Portugal)

Carlos Clara Gomes, Composer; Songwriter (Portugal)

Carlos Zavala,  Bass, Torreblanca (Mexico City)

Carmine Covelli, The Julie Ruin

Carolyn Bremer, composer (Long Beach, CA)

Carolyn Stuart, Professor of Violin, University of South Florida

Carolyn Studer, pianist

Carolyn Wonderland Band (Carolyn Wonderland, Cole El-Saleh, Robert Michael Hooper)

Casey Tuck, drummer with Measure, teacher

Casey Neill, guitar, vocals, songs, Casey Neill & The Norway Rats, Minus 5, KMRIA (Portland, OR)

Cat Martino, Singer / songwriter

Chad Birdsall, Singer/Songwriter, Godzilla (Inland Empire, CA)

Charles Bley, multi-instrumentalist, electronic musician, multimedia artist and writer, (Kalamazoo, Michigan)

Charlie Don’t Surf (Albany, NY)

Charlie Eisenhardt, electronic artist/producer/remixer (NYC)

Charles Throneburg, Bassist/Drummer/Vocalist, Red Line Band (Chicago,IL)

Charles A. Turner, Composer (Danvers, Massachusetts)

Charles Therrell (a/k/a DISK DOKTOR)

Charles Whalen, composer, Paquito D’Rivera/Greenbug Productions, founder, Radio Orchestra New York

Charlie Woodburn, Drums and Percussion, Session Drummer (Los Angeles)

Cheetah Chrome, guitar, Rocket From The Tombs/ Dead Boys/The Batusis

Chelsea Wolfe

Chelsey Weber-Smith, songwriter, guitar and vocals (Charlottesville, VA)

Chester Hawkins, Blue Sausage Infant

Ches Smith

Chip Michael, composer, Twinstar Music, Interchanging Idioms

Chris Algoo

Chris Alvarado, acoustic guitar, vox (Destin, FL)

Chris Andersen, electric bass, Jack Mercer and the Whiskey Bandit (Vancouver, BC)

Chris Bottomley, singer/bassplayer / Bass, drums, guitar, percussion, vocals and songwriting, RAINFUDGE (Toronto, Canada)

Chris Cochrane

Chris Glover, Penguin Prison (New York City)

Chris Funk, Guitar, Banjo, Pedal Steel, Mandolin, Decemberists / Black Prairie / King Charles Trio (Portland, OR)

Chris Jennings, songwriter, guitar, vocals, Marginal Prophet (USA)

Chris Letcher, composer

Chris McMahon, acoustic guitar/bouzouki/bass/keyboards, in Treebeard/Haze/The Outlandish Knights (Sheffield, UK)

Chris Xefos, Musician/Producer/Recording Engineer/DJ/former member of King Missile (San Francisco, CA)

Chris Stroffolino piano (keys), vocals, and a little trumpet for Silver Jews, Sir Lord Von Raven, King Kahn & Gris Gris, Greg Ashley Band, Jolie Holland, Beme The Rapper, and session work for many others (Oakland, CA)

Chriss Sutherland, Cerberus Shoal, Fire on Fire, and Olas

Christa Van Alstine

Christian Dixon, Death Sentence: PANDA! (retired), Earth Jerks, Cops, Drums, bass, electronics

Christian Marclay

Christopher Genetti, electronic music producer and DJ (Detroit)

Christopher James Gregg, Saxophone, Guitar, Bass, Drums/Percussion, Cello, Clarinet, Voice, Audio Engineer/Producer, Composer/Arranger, Music Store Owner (Los Angeles, CA and Lexington, NC)

Christopher Nadeau, guitar, singer, Blast and the Detergents, Florida

Christopher Petkus, guitar, Donny Who Loved Bowling, Mongoose, Solar Mass (Austin, TX)

Christopher R. Acree, violinist, musician (Nashville, TN)

Christopher Robin Cox, trombonist/organizer/activist

Christopher Ruskis, aka Starchild, Guitar, Ableton Live, Audio Engineer, Starchild (NYC)

Christopher Smith Producer/recording engineer/electronic musician & Bassist with The Fractal Skulls and Sonic Rising (London)

Christopher Swithinbank, composer

Christopher Walker, composer

Chris Wiggins and What You Will (Chris Wiggins-singer/songwriter, guitarist, Jenni Wiggins-banjo, back up vocals, Kelsey Dolan-mandolin, back up vocals, Dianne Johnston-percussion, back up vocals, Ike Eickstaedt-percussion, back up vocals, trumpet, flugel horn, Leighton LaBorde-bass (electric and stand up), back up vocals) Austin, TX

Chuck Bettis, experimental electronic & vocal composer

Chuck Johnson, musician, composer (Oakland, CA)

Cian Nugent, guitar (Dublin, Ireland)

City Fritter, Jewels & Johnny Nation

Cochrane McMillan, drummer, Tea Leaf Green and producer, engineer, and studio owner of Coyote Hearing (Oakland, CA)

Cole El-Saleh, Keyboardist/Key-Bassist, The Carolyn Wonderland Band (Austin, TX)

Colin Bradley, Guitarist / writer / producer / sound designer / sound recordist (UK)

Colin LaVaute, Decadent Nation

Colin MacDonald, composer, saxophonist, Vancouver, BC

Colt Pope, SOUP

Coni Duchess, Capsula

Connor Bell, guitar, voice, synths/keys, computers, bass, production, Shedding

Conor Bourgal, guitar, vocals, The Changing Colors Colorado

Coralie Lonfat

Corey Dargel, Composer, Singer, Songwriter, New Amsterdam Records (Brooklyn, NY)

Cory Siegler, Lizard Kisses (Brooklyn, NY)

Cornelius Cardew Choir

Corvus Discos, Chilean independent music label

Craig (Sounda)

Cumhur Avcil, drummer at Cilekes  (Istanbul, Turkey)

Curtis Roush, guitarist and singer, The Bright Light Social Hour (Austin, TX)

Craig Allen

Craig Balan (NYC)

craig bjerring, oldseed

Craig Fu Yong, The Degenerics, Kamikaze, Plastic Cross, Soul Rebel Records

Crystal Pascucci, cellist/composer/improviser

D-Rock, MC

DJ Neva, aka Music for the Masses, Ethnomusicologist/DJ/Producer (Jersey City, NJ)

DJ Pain 1,  Producer and DJ (Madison, WI)

DJ Rupture, Mudd Up!

DJ Scribe, aka Ben Goldfarb (I Love Vinyl, NYC)

Dabbles in Bloom

Dallas Thompson, SLATES, Fractal Pattern (Edmonton, Canada)

Damh the Bard, Acoustic guitar, mandolin, bouzouki, celtic harp, mandola, singer/songwriter. (near Brighton, Sussex)

Damon Krukowski, Damon & Naomi

Dan Baker, guitar/vocals, Friends In Distraction

Dan Deacon

Dan Friel

Dan Hallanger, Lead Vocals/Guitar: Blinded by No One (Seattle, WA)

Dan Lippel

Dana Lyn, violinist/composer

Dana Wachs, Sound Reinforcement

Dane Palmer, marimba

Dan Roberts, Songwriter (Waltham, MA)

Dan Siegler, producer/composer, keys, guitar, bass, drums (NYC)

Daniel Berthiaume,  musician (guitar) songwriter, The Insecure

Daniel Brummel

Daniel  Colletti, Electric Batcave

Daniel Felsenfeld, composer

Daniel Levine, trumpet player and composer, Screaming Coyote and Bonaventure Merriwether III and founding member,  Musicians Solidarity Council

Daniel Rossen, Grizzly Bear

Daniel Wilcox, guitar, The Ugly Beats, December Boys, The Strange Attractors, and Forever Changes (Austin, TX)

Danny Kopij Songwriter, Vocalist, Guitar, Bass, Drums, Engineer, Producer  Life After Living / The Fortress / All In Vain

Darcy James Argue, composer, conductor, bandleader

Darlene Koldenhoven, vocalist/recording artist, songwriter, composer, producer, keyboardist, arranger, author, music educator, voice teacher (Los Angeles, CA)

Darren Sterud, Trombone/Drums (Wisconsin)

Dary John Mizelle,Mizelle Music, FHE Creative and performing Arts Inc., Orchestra of Our Time

Dave Allen, Gang of Four

Dave Bryson, drums for Son Volt, Thalia Zedek Band, Hallelujah the HIlls

Dave Friedrich, Bass @ Censors, Guitar @ The Nix86 (Valley Stream, NY)

Dave Hickey-Bourke, bass guitar & vocals, The Walk On By, also Sound Engineer (Australia)

Dave McGilton, singer/composer/writer

Dave W. (WHITE HILLS)

David Abel, Bass/Guitar, Fly Ashtray/Autobody/squinchy (Queens, NY)

David Bennett, Akkilles (Kansas City, MO)

David A. Berger, Drummer, New York

David Bloom, conductor, Contemporaneous

David Borsu, DJ & Producer, Belgium

David Crosby

David Enke

David Everson, Composer (UK)

David Fetherolf, composer, (NYC)

David First, Guitar, Laptop, Notekillers, Matter Waves, New Party Systems Collective (Brooklyn, NY)

David Grubbs, solo, and Squirrel Bait, Bastro, Gastr del Sol, and the Red Krayola.

David Higgins, Guitarist/Singer/Songwriter (Whittier, CA)

David Joyce, singer, keyboards, composer

David Knopfler

David Konopnicki, Autoryno

David Larstein, composer, songwriter, producer

David Levin, Sound Engineer, Brooklyn NYC

Dave Martin

David McIntire, composer/sound artist

David Moss, Atomic Wonderland, Rock Hop Ninjas

David Rosenbloom

David Roth (Orleans, MA)

David T. Little, composer/performer

David Thomas, clarinet, Columbus Symphony (Columbus Ohio)

David Toub, composer

David Watterson, Piano, San Francisco

Davis McGraw, guitar & vocals, The Pilgrims (VT)

Dawn Xiana Moon, singer-songwriter (Chicago, Ill.)

Dax Wentworth Pierson,voice/computers/production, co-founder of Subtle, co-founder of 13 & God (Oakland, CA)

Dayna Kurtz, songwriter, composer, arranger, producer, singer, guitarist

dB, vocals, guitar, Zen Arcadia (Occupy Sacramento, CA)

The Dead Crows, (Kendallville, Indiana)

Dean DeMerritt, upright and electric bass (Atlanta, GA)

Dean J Grenier, aka DJG, electronic musician and DJ (San Francisco)

Dean Rosenthal, composer, performer, Open Space

Deborah Dietrich, singer/musician, Music Together teacher, Valley Cat Music (Los Angeles, CA)

Debora Iyall, singer, songwriter, vocalist and founder of Romeo Void

Dellic, singer, song writer, performer, producer, lyricists, instrumentalist, Revolutionistic Ent.

Demetrius Spaneas, Soloist/Composer, New York City

Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Composer (Vermont)

Derek Bermel, composer

Derek Ivy: multi-instrumentalist and home recordist: Golden Hours (Martin, Tennessee, USA)

Derek Piotr, sound artist, Connecticut/NY

Derrick Procell, singer/songwriter, piano, harmonica

Derrick Youman, vocalist, drummer, keyboards inDeryo (Oakland, CA)

Derek Torres, writer/singer/producer T0W3RS, Diggup Tapes, (Chapel Hill/Carrboro NC) and Lilac Shadows/Soft Company

Devin Sarno, Bass (Los Angeles, CA)

Diane Reiner, Vocalist, Conductor, Voice Teacher, Piano Teacher, San Francisco Bay Area

Dick Destiny, guitarist/songwriter

Dick “Deluxe” Egner   guitarist, singer, composer from Los Angeles

Disaster Strikes (Boston, MA)

Dispaxis (Devon)

DJ Lady Marmalade (Aka Marmalady), DJ on FreeRadio Olympia

DJ Neva, Ethnomusicologist/DJ/Producer, Music for the Masses

Doc Deuce, vocalist, Doc Deuce, M Theory (Austin, TX)

Doll Eyes

Dominique Leone, composer, producer & writer

Donna DiNovelli, librettist, lyricist

Donna Jay Rubin, singer/ songwriter/ guitar, Fists of Love (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Donna S. Kline, Pianist/author/filmmaker

Donovan Quixote, composer, electronics/guitar (Asheville, NC)

Dony Wynn

Dorian Detring, “compact”

Doug Wieselman

Dougie Bowne

Drazy Hoops, singer/songwriter/multi-instrumentalist, New York

Drew Amavisca, Songwriter, Guitar player in Yayojones.

Drew Daniel, Matmos / The Soft Pink Truth

Drew Harmon, The Stolen Mural

Drop Electric (Washington, DC)

Drunken Sufis:  John Thayer (Drums, Samples, Engineer), Tommy Siegel (Guitar, Vox), Aaron Leeder (Guitar, Vox), Dave Cohen (Keyboards, Vox), Brett Niederman (Bass, Vox)

Dub Gabriel (Destroy All Concepts)

Dustin Wong, solo musician and co-founder of Ponytail and Ecstatic Sunshine

Duvestar (Marie Glad & Oisin Lunny) (Hove UK)

Dylan Maida

Dylan Neely, New York

Eco, electronic music producer, Armada Music (NYC)

Ed McNamara/Rory Stark, guitarist/singer, Garrison, The Campaign For Real Time/C4RT

Eddie Adams, guitar, drums, harmonica, piano, singer, composer/lyricist and producer/sound engineer

Eduardo Fonseca, Tenor singer, saxophonist and pianist, Brazilian Musicians Order
(Curitiba, Brazil)

Edward Landis, Interplanetary Floral Star Records

Eileen Penman (Edinburgh)

elam blackman, songwriter, guitar, voice, founder of constant clip records

Elenna Canlas, Keyboards/Vocals, Easy Star All-Stars

Eleonor Sandresky, composer and pianist

Eliane Lust, Le Piano Studio

Elias Gwinn, Record Producer, Velidoxi.com

Elyse Jacobson, violinist, The Living

Emily Jones, multi-instrumentalist, composer, singer, producer/engineer

Emily Lacy

Emily Manzo, pianist, Christy & Emily, Till by Turning

Emma Alabaster

Enter Shikari: Rou Reynolds – Vocals, Electronics, Rory Clewlow – Guitar, Chris Batten – Bass, Rob Rolfe – Drum (London, UK)

The Employees

Eric Beach, So Percussion

Eric Blitz, drummer False Prophets, Kommunity FK

Eric Budd, guitar w/ SLATES, keyboards w/ Our Mercury & Operators 780 (Edmonton, AB)

Eric Capone Project, Scottsdale, AZ

Eric Cartier, drums, The Banned Books (Austin, TX)

Eric Honour, Composer/Saxophonist/Audio Engineer (Kansas City, MO)

Eric Jordan, composer/musician (Portland, OR)

Eric Smith, guitar in Eric Smith, White Mouse (St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada)

Erick Ponce, Multimedios Radio, Monterrey, Mexico

Erick Rarick, Countertenor, San Diego

Erik Schoster, computer musician, He Can Jog / LuvSound

Erik Shepard (Atlanta, GA)

Erinn Williams

Evan Greer, Riot-Folk! Collective, AFM Local 1,000 (Boston, MA)

Evan Mazunik, Queens, NY

Evan Parker, Psi Records UK

Evan Stover, violin/fiddle, Walt Michael and Company, Vanaver Caravan

Evan Wilson

Evie Ladin, banjo, feet, voice, Evie Ladin Band, Stairwell Sisters, Keith Terry & Crosspulse (Oakland, CA)

Evrim Baykal, singer/songwriter, electronic production, synth EVRiM (Portland, Oregon)

Ezra Feinberg, Citay

EyesAnHour band: Lu, Caso, Anvio, Davide, Blackstuff (Italy)

Felipe Navarrete, Bass, Kooma (Ecuador)

Fergal Keenan, music producer and DJ, Glasgow

Filmstrip (Cleveland, OH)

Fireflyz (Fireflyzband), Portland, OR

Flat Field Records

Flint (Edmonton, Alberta)

Florent Ghys

Fluorescent Grey, founder of RecordLabelRecords

Forest Christenson, composer/electronic musician/violinist

Fran Schultz

Frank Clare, Piano

Franklin Bruno

Franz Nicolay

Fred Arcoleo, Rally Folk Records, NYC

Fred Bassett, Folk Fellowship

Fred Castadot, guitarist, The Poontang’s Explosion (Belgium)

Fred Sokolow

Frederic Rzewski, MEV (Musica Elettronica Viva)

Free Energy (Nicholas Shuminsky, Paul Sprangers, Evan Wells, Scott Wells)

FREEZE FRAME (Harry DeLoe, Ronna DeLoe, Kevin Martin, Dwight Burtis, John Keyser, drums, Jake McCarthy, bass, and Bobbi Berracah, lead vocals)

The Fucktrots (Boston, MA)

Gabriel Saloman, GMS, Yellow Swans

Gabrielle Louise (read/watch her statement here)

Gaëtan Seguin, three:four records

Il Carico dei Suoni Sospeci (Florence, Italy)

Il Gato (Daimian Holiday Scott, songwriter, Andrew Thomas, bass, Johnny Major, drums)

Gak Sato

Garrett Shatzer, composer

Gary Llama, guitarist and vocalist, Cinema Society, Fbox, Silence Is Suicide, and 500$Fine (Richmond, VA)

Gary Solomon , bass, keyboards, drums, guitar, The THE BAND Band (Stony Point, NY )

Gaston Zirko, Situasonic Music

GE and Jeff

Geoffrey Burleson, pianist

Geneviève Castrée, O Paon

George Art Baker,  Soundtrack Composer, Songwriter & Producer, The Smoke Thief, Aeon Bard (Brighton, United Kingdom)

George Hider, Musician & Sound engineer (UK)

George Kramer, Guitar, Bass, Keys, Vox, Engineer, Producer, Studio Tech Support (Austin, TX)

George M. Johnson, composer, arranger, fiddler, Global Warning

George Maund, Guitar/Bass/Percussion/Anything for Big Effigy/ Ex-Easter Island Head/ Mother Earth/ Stig Noise/ Unicursal/ PostMusic (Liverpool, UK)

George Smith

Gerry Hemingway, Nagual Music

Gilles Malkine, guitarist/singer/songwriter/composer (Woodstock, NY)

Glen Johnson, singer/guitarist of Piano Magic, co-founder of Second Language label

The Glitch Mob

Goli Gaete

GONDO (Chicago, IL)

Gordon Beeferman

Gordon Gottlieb, (percussionist)

Gonzalo Leal, Guitar, Bass, Synth, Armonica (Barcelona, Spain)

Graham Czach (Chicago, IL)

Graham Nash

Grand Official: producer Isaac Chavira ( a.k.a. A ONE), producer Jason Alvarado (a.k.a. Grip), Christian Cetina (a.k.a. DJ HALLUCIN8), Matt Amperano (a.k.a. A-DOSE), MC Adrian Nevarez (a.k.a. ADLIFE)

The Great American Canyon Band - Paul & Krystal Jean Masson – (Chicago, IL)

Greg Fox, drummer, multi-instrumentalist

Greg Kozicz & the Tribe of Dreams

Greg Tamblyn, singer/songwriter/humorist, Kansas City

Greg Tannen, Songwriter, Vocalist, guitarist (New York, NY)

Greg Troll, singer/songwriter and guitarist (Sebastopol, CA)

Gregory Burbank, Sousaphone, What Cheer? Brigade

Gregory Brown

Gretchen Peters

Greta Gertler (voice, piano, songs), The Universal Thump, Goldfish Prize, and the Occupy Wall Street Ladies’ Choir (See here too)

Grey Mcmurray, guitarist, singer, songwriter  (Knights On Earth, itsnotyouitsme)

Guido Corleone, AKA Chris Devcich, Luminaries, Bell Rang Records

Guy Klucevsek, Composer/Accordionist

Guy Picciotto, Fugazi

Guy Schwartz, singer/songwriter/bandleader (Texas)

Hali Hammer, guitar and electric bass; singer/songwriter, Hali Hammer Band, Occupella, The Re-Sisters, The Alouettes, Jump-In (Berkeley, CA)

Hali Hammer (Leslie Hassberg, Bonnie Lockhart, Betsy Rose, Nancy Schimmel)

Haji Mike, Dub Poet & DJ (Nicosia, Cyprus)

Hammer and Champion, hip hop artists (Denver, Colorado)

Hanin Elias, ex Atari Teenage Riot

Ha-Yang Kim, composer, cellist

Harriet Jerusha Korim, singer-song-writer

Harris Pittman, Bassist (Los Angeles)

Harrison Shulman, Guitar for Craig Mitchell & Motor City, Project Organ Trio

Harry Nagle, musician, producer, songwriter

Hayden Who, saxophone, drums, and guitar for local bands (Toronto, Canada)

Heather Bentley, Violist/Violinist, Scrape/Trio Pardalote (Seattle)

Heather Laurel, Soprano (NYC)

Heber Sanz, Rondibull

Heidi Kole & The Subway Diaries

Heidi Lesemann, general music manager

Heidi Vanderlee, cellist, Amy Klein and the Blue Star Band

Herb Hecsch, clarinetist, music educator

Hernan Tasies, songwriter/vocalist, James Catholic and The Sects (San Jose, Costa Rica)

Hollow Island (Toronto, Canada)

The HONK! Festival of Activist Street Bands

Howlin’ Woods

Howth (Aviva Stampfer, Blake Luley, Carl Creighton, Neil Acharya, Jeremy Duvall)/Brooklyn, NY

Hugh Doolan, Composer, Songwriter, Musician

Hugh Levick, composer

HYIM, vocalist, keyboardist/pianist, guitarist, composer, producer (Oakland, CA)

Ian Anderson, guitars/vocals, Gran Sasso, The Other Ian Anderson (San Diego, CA)

Ian Gilson, aka HolyMole, mashup vocalist and former Guinness world record holder for continuous singing  (UK)

Ian Hawkins, bassist,The Underhanded, Australia

Ian MacKaye, Dischord Records, The Evens, Fugazi, Embrace, Minor Threat, Teen Idles

Ian Miller, drums, vocals, Destroyed but Not Defeated (Vienna, Austria)

Ian Parton, The Go! team (Brighton UK)

Ida Ott, violinist and music educator (Bethel, CT)

Ike Mustard, street guitarist and founder of Pick a Bear

Immortal Ali, hip hop artist/producer (Chicago, IL)

Indiana Hoover, guitar, harmonica, banjo, The 1933 The People’s Chorus, NYC

Indian Jewelry

Inno Thakid

Irene Sazer

Isaac Priestley, guitar, vocals, production, (World Racketeering Squad)

I See Hawks (Los Angeles)

Isha Erskine, Record Producer, engineer and musician (Sebastopol, CA)

Isidor Saslav, concert violinist and concertmaster

J.Britt Robisheaux of Theater Fire, Drug Mountain, Most Efficient Women (Fort Worth, Texas)

J Rohm, guitar, FLOORS

Jack E. Stanley, drummer, guitarist, vocalist, composer, Cursed Arrows

Jack Major, Codes In The Clouds

Jack Grace

Jack Hertz, sound designer

Jackson Browne

Jack Stone, whole band (South Africa)

Jail Biggum, electric guitar, vocals songwriter (Austin, Texas)

Jake Wolos, music teacher and jazz student at Richard Stockton College

James Chiappini,keyboards, performer, educator

James Jackson Toth, Wooden Wand

James Swahl, Guitarist, Composer, Multi-intrumentalist (Pottstown, PA)

Jason H. Walker, Drummer (Los Angeles, CA)

Jason Hatfield, songwriter, musician, singer, Junko Records

Jason Heath, Singer Songwriter-Guitar/Vocals (Jason Heath & The Greedy Souls)

Jason Hoopes, bassist, Jack O’ The Clock, Wasichu, The Atomic Bomb Audition (Oakland, CA)

Jason Moore, percussionist and vocals

Jason Stavroplos, composer, producer, engineer

Jason Victor, Guitarist, Composer for DBCR and Steve Wynn & the Miracle 3 (New York)

Javier Aladren, guitar, piano, and ukulele (Winter’s Tale Records)

Javier Medialdea, La Burla, musician producer (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

James Greer, Guided By Voices, Detective

James Harrison, instrumentalist, producer

James Pelletier, drummer, The Habit (Brooklyn/NYC)

James Pugliese

Jamie Kelly, Guitar, Bass, Drums, Synthesizers, Vocals, Percussion, Golden Tarot (Huntington, West Virginia)

Jamie Stewart, Xiu Xiu

Jane Vincent, keyboards and vocals, Abiku

Janet Feder

Janet Furman, bass player, Chick Jagger and the Sticky Fingers (San Francisco)

Janine Wanée, mezzo-soprano

Jason Eckardt

Jason Edward Kocol, guitarist/vocalist, Impaled

Jason Gray, Guitarist, Sound Collaborator, Keyboards, Synth for WeatherExposed / Saudade

Jason Treuting, So Percussion

Jay C. Batzner, composer

Jay Schaffner, former executive board member, Local 802, American Federation of Musicians

JD Foster, NYC

J.D. Nero

Jeb Bishop, trombonist

Jeff Crosby, Guitar, Piano, Voice, Jeff Crosby & The Refugees, Equaleyes, Ladytramp (Boise, ID / Los Angeles, CA)

Jeff McCollough, Blackpool Astronomy

Jeff Newman, Hunters, Run! (New York City)

Jeff Rowe

Jeff Samuel, electronic music producer / dj

Jeff Smith, guitarist, songwriter and music therapist (Victoria BC, Canada)

Jeff Surak, sound artist, Zeromoon, curator, Sonic Circuits – director

Jello Biafra, Dead Kennedys, Guantanamo School of Medicine, Alternative Tentacles Records

Jen David, Illy Mack

Jen Foster, singer/songwriter, keys, bass, producer, dj, and promoter (Occupy Asheville)

Jen Shyu, Jade Tongue

Jenn Wasner, Wye Oak (Baltimore, MD)

Jennifer Castle, Songwriter, Flemish Eye (Toronto, Canada)

Jennifer Lane

Jennifer Leonhardt, singer/songwriter/actress/activist/writer/guitar/violin/piano (Los Angeles)

Jenny Graf

Jenny Gonzalez-Blitz,  singer and lyricist, Mz. Pakman and Rubber Room Rats, Doll Hospital

Jenny Murphy, singer/songwriter/guitarist, Walkabout Clearwater Chorus, The BluesMothers (New York, NY)

Jenny Scheinman

Jeremiah Bornfield

Jeremiah Cymerman

Jérôme Minière (Montreal, Canada)

Jeremy Pickett, Bassist, Guitarist, Producer and owner of Dead Sparrow Records.

Jeremy Podgursky, Composer

Jeremy Toback of Chop Love Carry Fire / Renee&Jeremy / Brad

Jerker Österlind, Guitar, BRAINCHILD (Stockholm, Sweden)

Jesse Luscious, singer, Blatz, The Gr’ups, The Criminals, The Frisk

Jesse Munro Johnson, electronic music composer, label owner, Boomarm Nation

Jesse Osborne-Lanthier, Meat Parade, Escapists

Jesse Rifkin (of The Wailing Wall and Boy King Island); Brooklyn, NY

Jesse Zante

Jessi Olsen, singer Boom Bits (NYC)

Jewlia Eisenberg, Charming Hostess

Jim Altieri, composer / violinist / accordionist

Jim Thompson, drums, CSC Funk Band, The Alter-Natives (SST), GWAR (Metal Blade), Bio Ritmo (Brooklyn, NY)

Jonathan Alvin, production and engineering (Chicago)

Jonnie Bakan, saxophonist, Toronto

Jimmy Angelina, guitar, vocals, songwriter, Deer Meet (Louisville, KY)

Jim Butler

Jim Countryman, bass, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, Lovewhip (Boston, MA)

Jim Smith, The Smell (Los Angeles), olFactory Records

Jim Thomson, Electric Cowbell Records, CSC Funk Band (Brooklyn, NY)

JJ Holoubek, guitarist

Joan Wile, piano, lyrics, music, voice, founder, Grandmothers Against the War 2003, and member, Occupy Wall Street Anti-war Committee

Jochen Bohnes, musician

Jody Turner, pianist, violinist, choir director, professional choir musician, praise team keyboardist (Savannah, GA)

Joe Caputo, Computo, Ill Pill Records

Joe Dattilo. Guitar/Bass/Vocals. Solo Artist/the pissed infidels/Co-Owner of n0!sy records/(Self Proclaimed)Recording Engineer/Producer (Seymour/Shelton, CT)

Joe Keady

Joe Kidd, Guitar, Vocals, Songwriter, The Sedition World Orchestra

Joe Maisel, guitar (Petaluma, CA)

Joe Merolla, Silver Process/Den Svarta Fanan/The Attitude Adjusters/Death First

Joe Motor: Ian Pearson on drums, Bill Patterson on bass, Joe Motor on guitars and vocals (Seattle, WA)

Joe Plummer

Joe Power, bassist, Codes In The Clouds

Joel Graves, guitarist, Everest (Vapor Records), Co-Owner of New Monkey Studio (Los Angeles, CA)

Joel Rafael

Joel St. Julien, electronic musician/guitarist/vocalist, Ellul (San Francisco, CA)

John Beaudette, singer/songwriter/guitar/bass/trumpet, Destroy Babylon

John Clayton, bassist, composer

John Gordon, Australia

John Halle, composer, Professor at Bard College

John Iversen, El Norteamericano que Canta Tango

John Ryan Manning, Wombs

John Pazdan, Bassist/Composer/Producer (Chicago, IL)

John Pietaro, Xylophonist/Percussionist/Activist/Cultural Organizer (NYC)

John Potenza, guitar, Gel

John Sullivan, drummer & percussionist, Kid Savant (Brooklyn, NYC)

John Zorn

Johnny Filth (Rio Rancho, NM)

Johnny Gandelsman, In a Circle Records

Johnny High Ground

Jon Autry, multi-instrumentalist, producer/recording engineer, sound designer, Brooklyn, NY

Jon Bebee, guitarist, composer,Planet Zoron (occupying DE)

Jon Leidecker, Wobbly

Jon Raskin, Rova Sax quartet

Jon Rose, violinist, composer, improviser, instrument inventor

Jonathan Blackshire

Jonathan Edwards, Producer/Bassist, Drake Jensen, Sills and Smith, Corvidae Music

Jonathan Green

Jonathan Lee, Anduin , member of Souvenir’s Young America ( Richmond, VA)

Jonathan Mann (Song A Day)

Jonathan Scott, the Doleful Lions

José A. Olivares, Balún / Arturo en el Barco

Joseph Arthur

Joseph Denney, Vocals, Electronics, Spirit Spine

Joseph Ohegyi, composer, editor, No Gang Colors

Joseph Page, aka Vladopus9, guitar, Nashville, Tn.

Josh Atlas, Parakeets / Nara

Josh Taylor, Foot Village and XBXRX

Joshua Bullock/Drum Room Records, Record Label owner/Singer-Songwriter/Producer (London, UK)

Joshua Cohen, Guitar, Candy Warpop (Las Vegas, NV)

Joshua G. Diebel, Samples, Noise, Effects, The Christpunchers, Alleysweeper Records/Soma Coma Recordings (Detroit, MI)

Joshua Gunty, guitar, vocals, production

Joshua Hensley, The Rutabega

Joshua S. VanderVeen, DJ/Producer, The Architech

Joshua Shank, Composer (Austin, TX)

Joshua Wachtel, voice, guitars, Radio Free Earth, Cummington, Massachusetts

J.P.Whipple, J.P.Whipple and The Filthy Whipple Medicine Show

Judd Greenstein

Julia Alford-Fowler, Composer (Philadelphia, PA)

Julia-Miguel R. Bernardes, histórias da música, musicologias, etnomusicologias, musicas do mundo, todos os colegas, músicos, e amantes da música e seus pensentimentos.

Julia Lucille

Julian Morales (DJ Descent)

Julian Woolsey, DJ, Perfect Prescription (Brooklyn, NY)

Julie Judge, POKE

Junior Tidal, singer/guitarist, vox, guitar, bass, drums, keys, We Are All Savages, Rats in the Walls, Thievery, Malatesta, Masouli (Brooklyn, NY)

Junkyard Empire

Juri Member, Singer, Guitarist, Songwriter, The Charcoal Sunset (Berlin, Germany)

Justin Carter, multi-instrumentalist, Baretrees & Masuran, Austin/New York

Justin Purtill- guitarist, bassist, composer

Justin Rector, Lead Guitar/Vocals, Arae, The Q’s, Cutdance Heroes (Lexington, NC)

Justin Schaefers, musician (Dallas, TX)

Justin Walker, Singer, Paul y Justin

Kaamilya J. McCullough, Vocalist & Songwriter  (Houston, TX/Atlanta, GA/New Orleans, LA)

Kai – MC Moscow, (Berlin, Germany)

Kai Lam, Guitar, Self-made instruments, Voice, Percussion and Sound-looper, Singapore

Kalyn Heffernan, Wheelchair Sports Camp (Denver)

Karl Berger

Karney, vocs, guitars, bass, drums, trumpet, Independant Distribution Collective (San Francisco)

Kasey Clark, Producer/Engineer/Punk Tree Records

Kasey Fusco, instrument  multi instrumentalist, audio engineer, Colorgun Recording Company (Ambridge, PA)

Kastle, Electronic Dance Music Producer & DJ (San Francisco, CA)

Kate Steinbeck, Artistic Director/flutist, Pan Harmonia

Katherine Sawyer, Wire Graffiti

Kathi Wilcox, member of Bikini Kill/The Julie Ruin

Kathleen Supové, Pianist/Performer

Kathleen Williamson, Tucson, AZ

Kathy Wilson, Pianist & Accompanist

Keith Lisy, guitar, bass, recorder (wood instrument),Hurry .. Medications That You Need (New York)

Keir Neuringer

Kelley Williams, the xylophone, vibraphone, autoharp, bass guitar, guitar, charango, melodica, piano (Las Cruces, NM)

Ken Wiltshire, bass, guitar, producer, musical director, Musical Director for The Toys and The Cookies (Elizabeth, New Jersey)

Kenneth Griffin, songwriter for Favourite Sons, Rollerskate Skinny and Kid Silver

Kenny Feinstein, guitar, mandolin, banjo, and fiddle, The Water Tower Bucket Boys

Kenny Werner

Kestutis Stanciauskas, Bass player, composer, producer, performer (Chicago Illinois)

Kevin Casey, computer, guitar, drums, percussion, electronics, Uprock Rhizome

kevin hoetger, songwriter, english teeth

Kevin Norton

Kevin Seal, keyboards, Griddle, Michael Zapruder’s Rain of Frogs and Scott Pinkmountain & the Golden Bolts of Tone

Kevin Seconds, singer-songwriter and lead vocalist, 7Seconds

Kieran Hebden, Four Tet, London/New York

Kilimanjaro Yak Attack (Chicago & Las Vegas)

Killed by 9V Batteries (Austria)

Kim Aernoudt, guitar, Motek, Belgium

Kim Gordon, Sonic Youth

Kimya Dawson (The Moldy Peaches/Antsy Pants/The Bundles)

Kip Uhlhorn, guitar, Cloudland Canyon, The Red Scare, Panthers, Eden Express, & Intercoastal Artists record label

Kliph Scurlock, The Flaming Lips

Konstantin Wecker (München, Germany)

Kristin deWitt, session singer/performer

Kristin Norderval, composer, performer, vocalist

Kristine Reaume, Flutist and Educator (Austin, TX)

Kurt Doles, composer; administrator, MidAmerican Center for Contemporary Music, Bowling Green State University

Kurt Gottwald, guitarist for Cosmos Says Hello

Kyle DeForrest, singer and songwriter (Cleveland, Ohio)

Kyle Gann, composer

Kyle McCormick, Shady Characters

Kyle Porter, One Hundred Dollars from Toronto, Ontario

Labrynt J McLaughlin, songwriter/vox/guitars and stuff, anodyne gearheart/ goldstar (Portland, OR)

La Tempesta

Larry Piltz

Lars Erik Ebbesen, GloomAndGlow, STMODM, Peeker

Laura Lentz, flutist and teacher

Laura Love

Laurel Sprengelmeyer, aka Little Scream

Lauren Ancona, percussion

Lauren Pehoski, Insect Factory

Laurie Anderson

Lawrence Kole, Guitar, Vocals, composer, DGR/DWN (Grand Rapids, MI)

Lazar Bozic, artist-musician (New York)

Lee Knohl,  lyrics/vocals, violin, trombone, percussion, harmonica and guitar (NYC)

Lee Ranaldo, guitar, Sonic Youth

The Legendary Clampetts (Springfield, Illinois)

Lenorable (Ian Graham and Lisa Reed)

Leo Traversa, bass (NYC)

Leslie Beauvais, Singer/Songwriter (Valencia, CA)

Les Thomas, Singer-songwriter, Melbourne, Australia

Lev, Occupy palazzo Giusso (Napoli, Italy)

Levi Fuller

Liam Finn, solo artist, Guitar, Drums, Bass, Theremin, Piano (Brooklyn, NY but from Auckland, New Zealand)

Lian Amber, Songwriter, Producer and Vocalist (Austin TX)

Libbie Jo Snyder, Flutist & Vocalist, Local 47 ( Los Angeles, CA)

Lida Husik

Life at Sea (Atlanta, GA)

Lights Resolve (NYC)

Lin Culbertson, White Out

Linnus

Lisa Firestone

Lisa Laskowich, pianist / music director

Lisa Rigby (Edinburgh)

Lisa Schonberg, drummer of explode into colors, STLS, Kickball & Thao with the Get Down Stay Down

The Living Things

Lori Goldston

Lori Scacco, musician/composer, Seely, Storms

Lost Trail, Zachary Corsa on Guitars, Field Recordings, Noise, Piano, Synth, Percussion, Banjo, Dulcimer, Melodica; Denny Wilkerson Corsa Field Recordings, Noise, Percussion, Noise Guita (Burlington, NC)

Lou Reed

Louis Walsh Assassination Project (Carlow, Ireland)

The Low Anthem (Providence, RI)

LP and the Stackstones

Lua Hightower, composer, vocalist, instrumentalist, Vox Musica ensemble

Lucas Johnson, composer/producer/DJ

Lucas Kwong, Brother K (NYC)

Lucia Fasano, Shady Characters

Luis Clara Gomes, Moullinex (Lisbon, Portugal)

Luis Naranjo, sheet metal and guitars, ParallaxScroll and Hello Astronaut, Goodby Television.

Luke Fischbeck, Lucky Dragons (Occupy  Music Series at The Smell, LA)

Luke Krom, singer/songwriter, Dirty Malkovich, The Orange Pealer, Unearth

The Lunar Asylum

Malika Zarra

Mallory Glaser, In One Wind

Marc Beaudette, drummer/percussionist, Destroy Babylon

marc faris, composer, electric guitarist, arts activist, pulsoptional (North Carolina)

Marc Jaffee, Composer, Performer, Producer (New York)

Marc Merza, Lizard Kisses (Brooklyn, NY)

Marc Ponomareff, Rocker Panel (Toronto, Canada)

Marc Ribot

Marc Urselli, EastSide Sound Studios

Margaret Leng Tan, pianist/ toy pianist (Brooklyn, NY)

Margaret Stowe, guitarist/bandleader

Margot Huthnance – violin teacher, viola, cello- founder of Beach Baroque (Wollongong Australia)

Margot Leverett, clarinetist,  Margot Leverett and the Klezmer Mountain Boys (New York)

Mark Bossanyi

Maria Kasstan, folkie, singer/songwriter, subway busker, and Raging Granny

Marilyn Miller, a singer/songwriter (Hudson, NY)

Mario Alexander, Khoury, She The Slut, Joker, Singer/Songwriter, Guitar, Piano, Drums, Percussion, Banjo, Mandolin

Mario Contreras, Multi Instrumentalist, and project leader for The Frail Winter (Amarillo, TX)

Mario Alexander Khoury (aka: She The Slut, aka: Joker) Singer/Songwriter, Guitar, Piano, Drums, Percussion, Banjo, Mandolin

Mark Beaumont, bass, The Love Taps

Mark Gunnery,  Riot Folk, Aryeh Gonif, the Fools, and Lightnin’ Seed (Baltimore, MD)

Mark Reback, drums, bass, guitars, keys, in Black Hi-Lighter, drums in The Checkers

Mark Reed, piano and other keyboards, Secretary-Treasurer of the Musicians’ Association of Victoria & the Islands – Local 247 of the Canadian Federation of Musicians (Victoria, BC)

Mark Smollin, Drums, Artscape Studio (Pasadena CA)

Mark Tetreault, Principal Tuba, Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Director of Symphonic Services, Canadian Federation of Musicians

Mark Tulk, singer/songwriter/producer

Marrik Layden Deft, musician, engineer, producer

Mark Lucas, singer-songwriter, Mark Lucas & the Dead Setters (Sydney, Australia)

Marlo Pedroso, guitarist, composer and vocalist, Sinnet (Boston, MA)

Martha Maria, Dogwood Daughter

Martin Bresnick, composer

Martin Hula, aka Bonus (Prague, CZ)

Martin Salvador Greco, Bass (Argentina)

Maryelizabeth Carter, owner of The Underground Management

Mary Ho, Noise Inc.

Mary Honegger

Mary Hylan, Singer, songwriter, guitarist

Mary Jane Leach, composer

The Mast

Matana Roberts, saxophone

Matt Arbogast, The Gunshy

Matt Black, Coldcut/Ninjatune, mix medium

Matt Ellis, singer songwriter, vocals / guitar

Matt Flood, vocalist HKPOE!, founder, Asbestos Records

Matt Mottel, keyboard Talibam!/Csc funk band/alien whale/platinum vision

Matt Stephenson, aka Artie’s Kryptonite, electronic music, Arrow Mob

Matt Stuttler, guitar, The Kerouacs

Mat Von Thies, drummer, Pork ‘n Boots (Washington, DC)

Matt Vecchio, vocals/drums/guitar for Contracide, The Mashers, The Plastik Explosives, and The End Is Now

Matt Watts, Singer/Songwriter (Antwerp, Belgium)

Matt Wood: guitar, piano, percussion, vocals, composition. Syracuse University Setnor School of Music.

Matt Zeltzer, singer/songwriter (Ventura, CA)

Matteo Moss

Matthew Amundsen, Surface Hoar / Bat

Matthew Hiscock, a.k.a. Hissy Fit (Montreal, Canada)

Matthew Leicht, guitar, The Nervous Jerks

Matthew Liam Nicholson, multiinstrumentalist, composer, Function, Outshine Family

Matthew Shaw, musician, artist, songwriter

Matthias Koole, guitarist, Zwerm Electric Guitar Quartet

Matthew Rahaim, Assistant Professor of Ethnomusicology (University of Minnesota), Hindustani vocalist (Gwalior Gharana)

Matthew Whipple, bass, Cymbals Eat Guitars

Maureen Herman, bass, Babes in Toyland

Maurizio Naso, guitarist, Durga (Mata, Italy)

Max Grogan, 1%FREE, Montreal, Canada

Max Hodes, musician/producer/engineer Black Cosmic Mother,  Colin L Orchestra, and La Otracina

Max Jaffe, killer BOB, In One Wind

Meerenai Shim, flutist (Occupy Music Festival, San Francisco)

Mehmet Eren Altuniş, composer and keyboardist

Melissa Caruso Scott, Tonic Kids

Memet Incili, producer, composer, guitarist

Merrill Garbus, tUnE-yArDs

Mher Filian, music producer/writer, Part-Time Buddha Productions, Los Angeles, CA

Micah Blue Smaldone

Michael Bailey, multi-instrumentalist, ex-Barn Owl, Invisible Path

Michael Bravo, drummer, singer songwriter, composer (Ojai, CA)

Michael Cameron, guitar/synth/vocals, Waterlaso (Los Angeles, CA)

Michael Destouches, guitar and vocals, No Flag Project, King of Conspiracy (Paris, France)

Michael “Double O” Aguilar, Double-0,  Kidz in The Hall, songwriter/producer/DJ

Michael Goodbaum, Guitar, Piano, Organ, Synth, Synth Drums, Bass, Production, Jules Verne (Toronto, Canada)

Michael Hoffmann, drums, perc, electronics, live-sampling, sound-design (Frankfurt/Main, Germany)

Michael Jaworski – singer / guitarist for The Cops and Virgin Islands. Founder of Mt. Fuji Records.

Michael John, A Gap Between, and Masmöd, co-runs Nueva Forma (Portland, OR)

Michael Kandel, Tranquility Bass, Exist Dance Records (Chicago)

Michael Martin-Guitarist, Songwriter, Vocalist, Engineer, Head Instructor at Rock n Blues Academy in St. Petersburg, Florida

Michael P. Dawson, composer

Michael O’Shea, aka Kinjac, Solotechne Records and Studios (Asheville, NC)

Michael Sansonia, performer/songwriter/musical director

Michael Shay, cello, bass, guitar, voice, The Just Desserts (Ecuador)

Michael Sheahan, Computer, Sampler (Madison, WI)

Michael Simmons, vocals, guitar Michael Simmons & Slewfoot

Michael Vincent, composer

Michael Wells, guitarist, bassist, vocalist, composer, Uncle, Bipolar Explorer

Michael Whyte, Singer/songwriter, guitarist with The Blind Robins / The Sunset Movies
(Rockford/Chicago, IL)

Michael Zbyszynski, Respectable Citizen

Michele Smith, flute, Local 802, New York Flute Club

Mick Greenwood, guitar, The Self-Proclaimed Rockstars (Boston)

Mike Bee, Vocalist, Guitarist & Lodge Master, The Phoenix Experiment (Warrington, UK)

Mike DiMaria , composer/producer/engineer

Mike Felten, guitar/harmonica/vocals – self contained singer/songrioter (Chicago, IL)

Mike L. Post, Recording Engineer, Singer/Songwriter, Producer (Los Angeles, CA)

Mike Law, New Idea Society, Wild Arrows

Mike Manewitz, Audio Engineer, Code Monkey

Mike McClosky

Mike Rimbaud

Mike Walls, guitar/vocals, CAESTLES, recording engineer at Audio Esoterica (Baltimore, MD)

Mikel Merino, , Gasteiz Big Band, (Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain)

Millionyoung, aka Mike Diaz  (Miami, FL)

The Milkman’s Union: Henry Jamison – vocals, guitar, Jeff Beam – bass, Peter McLaughlin – drums (Portland, Maine)

“Memphis” Mike Metzger, Memphis Mike & The Legendary Tremblers

Mimi Yahn (Putney, Vermont)

Mina Ohashi, The Present

Mindee Jorgensen,  drums, bass, guitar, saxophone, Azteca Frame, Dangerously Sleazy, FARM, Silent Time, Plague Winds.

Mir, Miriams Well (Portland, OR)

Mirah (Yom Tov Zeitlyn), K Records/Kill Rock Stars

Mirco Mungari, Guitar, Oud, Saz, Bouzouki, bagpipes, frame drums, duduk, clarinet, ethnic flutes (Italy)

Miriams Well, songwriter and performer

Missy Mazzoli, composer, Victoire

Misty Dawn Briggs, keys and percussion Western Civ, founder, No More Fake Labels (Chapel Hill, NC)

MK Ultra

Moe Espinosa, aka Drumcell, electronic composer

Molly Thompson, singer and composer (Los Angeles, CA)

Moniker:  Monica Metzler- multi-instrumentalist, loops, vocals, Andrew Harmon- drums, Tim Lower- bass, synth, beats(Portland, OR)

Monique Buzzarte, trombonist and composer

The Monte Vista (band)

Moondog Matinee (Reno, NV)

Morgan Ames, Inner Voices

Morgan Keator, guitarist/composer, Deer Meet (Louisville, KY)

MUSICA ELETTRONICA VIVA (Richard Teitelbaum, Frederic Rzewski, Alvin Curran)

My Machine, aka Eli Ben-Yaacov

Nancy Magarill, musician/composer/performer (NYC)

Nancy Zeltsman, The Boston Conservatory/Berklee College of Music/Zeltsman Marimba Festival, Inc.

Natalie Mackie, Pacific Baroque Orchestra (Vancouver, Canada)

Nate Cozadd,  guitarist/songwriter (Austin, TX)

Nathalie Huber, pianist/composer

Nathan Fustec, Producer, Sound Engineer, Guitarist, Vocalist, Composer and sound sculptor

Nathan Gluck, Bass, Vocals, Producer, DJ, Ensign, Vision, The Fire Still Burns, Detournement, and previously MNM, Strength 691, Puckfist, Garris, For The Love Of…, Weapon X, the Degenerics, Nora (New Brunswick, NJ)

Nathaniel James, Vocalist, Guitar, Piano, Bass, (London, UK)

Nathan Michel, composer, Hospitality

Navid Sam Nayebi, guitarist/noisemaker, Beastial Treaat (BK, NY)

Nathan Singleton, guitar The Sideshow Tragedy (Austin, TX)

Nathan Veshecco, songwriter/singer/guitarist, founder Occupy Song (Harrisburg, PA)

Neil Ferguson, guitarist

NES ONE, rapper/producer

Nevian McPartland-Irvine, voice, drums, piano/organ, strings, Occupy Chicago (Chicago, IL)

The Next Saturdays (Thessaloniki, Greece)

The New Enemy (Toronto, Canada)

NGHTWLKRS

Nicholas Allred, Guitarist and Vocalist, Sucked Dry (Kansas City, MO)

Nick Josephs

Nick Morandi, composer and clarinetist

Nick Nightingale, guitar, synth & vocals for Nick Nightingale,  Stillwater, Oklahoma

Nick Pyland, guitar and vocals, the Tanks, bass inThe Warm Atlantic (Memphis, Tennessee)

Nick Schutz, drummer, The Kris Special, North Hollywood, CA

Nico Guerrero, VORTEX

Nicole Rampersaud, Trumpet Player/ Composer/ Bandleader, Co-Curator of The Leftover Daylight Series

Nigel Clark, Dodgy

Nigel Parry, singer songwriter

Nigel Ross-Scott

Nikolai Blau, Musician, Composer, Producer, Visual Artist (Cologne, Germany)

Nina Hagen (Berlin, Germany)

Noah Bernstein, Saxophone, tUnE-yArDs  (Portland, OR)

Noah Creshevsky, Composer

Noel Benford, audio engineer

Noe Ramirez, lyricist, P.O.E.M.

Nonoko Yoshida

Nora Balaban, timbila, mbira, singer, Timbila, NYC

The Norris Brothers Band (Ravenswood, WV)

Northern Rockies Folk Festival

November Coming Fire: George(Guitar), Gareth(Vocals), Ruari(Bass), Bones(Drums), United Kingdom

Nueva Forma, record label (Portland, OR)

Object Collection (Travis Just and Kara Feely)

Occupella (Bay Area, CA)

Ocean View (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Oliver Rivera-Drew, SUSU, Gestammelorchester, Paro

Ophelia Clark, AntipopLTD

OPOPO (Toronto, Ontario

Oriol Roca

Otep Shamaya (Los Angeles)

Otto von Stroheim, Tiki Oasis music festival and record label

Otto Von Walmart (Philadelphia, PA)

Our Lady Peace, Raine Maida, Duncan Coutts, Jeremy Taggart and Steve Mazur (Toronto, Canada)

Outbox Records (Danny Fiorentini, Joey Fiorentini, Chris Aarskaug), Las Vegas, NV / Sydney, Australia

Owen Weaver, percussionist, educator, Concert Black  (NYC/Austin, TX)

Oy Vey (New York City)

Ozie Ogbebor (Reno, NV)

Pablo Dodero, Late Nite Howl

Pablo Menéndez,  guitarist, vocalist and leader, MEZCLA (Havana, Cuba)

Pamela Jackson, Music Therapist-Board Certified (MT-BC), Neurologic Music Therapist (NMT)

Papa Mali guitarist/singer/producer, 7 Walkers

Paolo Forlì, Bungalow62

Paraseed

The Parlor Mob

Patti Noel Deuter, pianist

Paul Barrett, Bassoon, Principal, (former) Honolulu Symphony Orchestra, Lecturer in Bassoon, University of Hawaii (Kailua, Hawaii)

Paul Von Boeger, keyboards and bass (Saint Louis, MO)

Paul A. Epstein, composer

Paul Levinson

Paula Maya, Yellow House Records

Paul DeGeorge, Harry and the Potters

Paul Hawkins, lead singer, Paul Hawkins & The Awkward Silences (UK)

Paul Lieberman, saxophones, flutes, and percussion, composer and arranger, SESAC

Paul Marbach, composer and choral vocalist (Austin TX)

Paul Shapiro, musician/composer

Paul Stein, accordionist, singer/songwriter, New York City

Paul Zacharias, bass tuba, ecoli brocoli

Paula Maya Burle Niemeyer

Paulie Finch, Enter Medic, Edmonton Canada

Paraseed, Austria

Pavel Kraus, bassist, Disquiet / Magpie

Pauline Oliveros, The Horns of Hathor/Deep LIstening Band/Triple Point

peaking lights (Aaron Coyes & Indra Dunis)

Pepper Somerset, vocalist, My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult

Peter Amsel (Ottawa, Ontario)

Peter Nagle, composer & cellist

Peter Holsapple, guitar and keys, The dB’s

Pieter-Jan De Smet, aka BEUZAK, singer/songwriter (Belgium)

Pietro de Simone (NYC)

Penny Nichols- singer/songwriter

Penny Thomas, elementary music teacher

Penny Stone, radical Singer and community musician (Edinburgh, Scotland)

Pep Rius, guitarist, Raydibaum, Companyia Electrica Dharma, Lafrus, L’abdominable gallina nauseabunda

Pepi Ginsberg, Companion

Pete Pidgeon, Guitarist/Singer/Producer

Petr Klouček, Plug and Play

Phil Jones, Drummer and Percussionist, on tour with Pegi Young and The Survivors

Phillip Greenlief

Poingly

Polly Moller

Pricilla Wallis (Bob & Pricilla)

Q-Burns Abstract Message, Eighth Dimension Records / Astralwerks

r.bins (L.U.N.A.R. Revolt / excelsior / mtn.high, NØ-Man Records / HotDogCity Records)

Radio Partizan (UK)

Ralf Bakr, Destroyed For Comfort

Raphael Mostel, composer & founder/director of Tibetan Singing Bowl Ensemble: New Music for Old Instruments

Raphi Gottesman, drummer, Oakland, CA (Sonny and the Sunsets, the Fresh and Onlys, The Fishermen Three, and the Black Swans)

Raquel Vogl, Legends, Remote Burial

Raul Aguilar /Guitar Player/ The Subnormal Way

Ray Herron, drummer, The Black Tongued Bells (Los Angeles, CA)

Ray Neal, Guitarist, solo and with Miracle Legion (New Haven, CT)

Raymond Saada

Rebecca Penneys, Professor of Piano, Eastman School of Music, Chair Chautauqua Festival Piano Program, Artist-in-Residence, St Petersburg College, FL

Rebecca Troon

R.M. Isaiah, musician , San Francisco

Red Tagz

Reid Turner, composer, pianist, percussionist, Banshee and the Face (Vermillion, SD)

Reilly Steel,  DJ/Producer, (Top Billin, Rock It Science Labs)

Rene Patrique, Producer, DJ, and Audio Engineer (Gladbeck, Germany)

Révoltés

Rhys Chatham, composer/performer

Ric Addy, Iggy Yoakam & His Famous Pogo Ponies

Ric Gordon, Artist/Producer, Guitar, Synthesizer, Russian Winter Records

Ricardo Sanchez, Guitar/Drums, Black Elephant

Rick Arnoldi, guitar, vocals, production

Rick Aydelotte, Guitar Tenor banjo fiddle and squeezebox, FIRE THE INSURANCEMAN, Ricks Music

Rick Cutler, Drums, Keyboards, Composer (New York, NY)

Rickie Lee Jones

Richard Hell

Richard J. Winn, bassist, singer, noise artist

Ricardo Arias, electronics, balloons, flute, Assitant Professor, Art Department, Universidad de Los Andes (Bogotá, Colombia)

Risto Paalanen, Taphead

Rob Bedford “DJ XSV” (Producer, DJ)

Rob Bruckner, Singer-Songwriter, Philadelphia, PA.

Rob Lundberg, bass, In One Wind, killer BOB, Names of War

Rob Deemer, composer

Rob Galloway, The Yalla Yallas

Roberta Michel, flutist (New York City)

Robert Honstein, Composer (Brooklyn, NY)

Robert Smith, Smibo, Guitar, keyboard, singer/songwriter, (SW Florida)

Robert Keyes

Robert Leng

Robert Lord, guitarist/composer/singer-songwriter (Pittsburgh, PA)

Robert Popa

robert temple, singer songwriter 7 string acoustic guitar, broken pretzel music

Roberto Juan Rodriguez, Drummer/Composer

Roberto Nocci, Double bass, Electric bass, Synth and samplers, TATO (Berlin, Germany)

Robin Smith, The Trading Musician (Seattle, Washington)

Rod MacDonald, singer, songwriter, guitarist Blue Flute Music

Roger Evans, harpsichordist-organist

Roger Manning, Guitar, voice, clarinet (NYC)

Roger Morandi, Oboist, Singer

Roger Smit

Roger Taylor, guitar and vocals, Rumor Has It

Ron Anderson

Ron McFarland Music Studio, Tiburon. CA

Rory Gordziejko, trumpeteer (Stig Noise, Owter Zeds, Subsound Alliance), producer & DJ (Kwah)

Rosemary Topar, violin teacher at NJ Workshop for the Arts (North Bergen, NJ)

Rough Fields, Bomb Shop label (UK)

Roy Harper

Roy Nathanson, The Jazz Passengers/Sotto Voce

Ruby Fulton, composer (Baltimore, MD)

Ruby Sea

Rudresh K. Mahanthappa

Russ Flynn, composer, Russ Flynn Large Ensemble (RFLE) and HasHaveHad

Ryan Aarset, so lame (Los Angeles, CA)

Ryan Easter

Ryan Georgioff, Keys and Vocals (Reed Lakes, Alaska)

Ryan Hand, Drums, Tropical Popsicle

Ryan Harvey, of Riot-Folk Collective

Ryan Hedgecock aka Rattlesnake Daddy musician, community builder (Los Angeles)

Ryan Ingebritsen, Composer, sound artist, sound engineer, International Contemporary Ensemble, eighth blackbird

Ryan Miller aka Dj , Electronic Music Producer & Multi-media artist

Ryan Patterson, Coliseum (Louisville, KY)

Ryan Smithee, Guitars, Co Composer, Lyricist, Mirrorscape

Ryan Walsh, Glenn Branca Ensemble, The Scene Is Now, Neg-Fi

Ry N Stanley, guitarist, drummer, vocalist, composer, Cursed Arrows

Sabira Woolley, steel drum, guitar, 5 string banjo, percussion (San Diego, CA)

Sacha Hall, Vocalist, Writer, Pianist, 105 Voices of History, CAU Philharmonic Society, Independent artist (Atlanta, Georgia)

Sadsic (Maryland)

Samantha Elin, Songwriter, singer, Los Angeles, CA

Sam Richards, improvising musician, composer, pianist (SW England)

Sam SaVaun, vocalist, The Stolen Mural

Sareen, vocals (singing, rapping), guitar, keyboard, drums, programming, production, mixing, engineering, Sareen, Inky Owl (Brooklyn, NY)

Sandra Koponen, musician/composer, ribaphone, alto sax, Kenny Wollesen’s Himalayas

Sandy Pliskin, folk music, topical songs and children’s music, on fiddle, banjo and ukulele (Northeast Connecticut)

Sara Callanan, singer, pianist, songwriter and teacher, voice and piano

Sara Haefeli Heimbecker, cellist and musicologist, Ithaca College (Ithaca, NY)

Sara Landeau, The Julie Ruin, Guitar teacher

Sarah Bernstein, violinist, composer

Sarah Baird Knight

Sarah Bernstein

Sarah Kirkland Snider

Sasha Frere-Jones, Ui/Calvinist/Piñata

Saul Williams

Savannah Keen, vocalist, The Lightfighters, Monterey CA

Scott Amendola

Scott Hedstrom, Sporeganic (Portland, OR)

Scott Hollingsworth, Frisbie Music NYC

Scott Paterson, New Car Smell

Scott Sechman, singer/songwriter

Scott Unrein, composer

Scott Valkwitch, Bare Flames

Scott Weatherall, Guitar, bass, programming, sampler, production (Santa Clara, CA)

Scott Wollschleger, composer and artistic director of Red Light New Music

Scotty Boe, Nam Shub, about blank, the Match Wave (Vancouver, Canada)

Sean Holland, Producer , Coco Machete Records/Low Life Inc. (NYC)

Sean Lewis, lead guitar, Exit 116 (El Paso, TX)

Sean Rieger, FileTransferProtocol

Sebby Frescoe, producer/DJ

Sef Herman, Live Drums,Bass Guitar, Electric & Acoustic Guitars, Piano / Synths, Vocals & Production (UK)

The Second Line Social Aid and Pleasure Society Brass Band

the señors of marseille (matt swope, graham bishop, steve tarkington, brady walker)

Sensible Roots (Baltimore, Maryland)

Seth Austen, fiddle, mandolin, bouzouki, acoustic guitar, 5 string banjo, ukulele, fretted dulcimer, piano, harmonica, hand percussion (Wolfeboro, NH)

Seth Cooke, Drums, vocals, electronics for bangthebore.org, Ganbatte, Defibrillators, The A Band, Hunting Lodge/Sweat Lodge, UltraHumanitarian

Seth Horvitz

Seth Tiven, Dumptruck

Shahin Motia, Oneida

Shahzad Ali Ismaily

Shambles Miller

Shane Aspegren, The Berg Sans Nipple

Shane Watt, Sound engineer/ Producer/Session Musicia

Shanna Gutierrez, flute, Ensemble Dal Niente

Shannon Hoon, SOUP

Shara Worden, My Brightest Diamond

Sharan Gale Leventhal, The Boston Conservatory

Sharon Cheslow, Coterie Exchange, Electrolettes, Red Eye, Suture, BMO, Chalk Circle, Decomposition

Sharon Abreu & Michael Hurwicz (“Irthlingz“), Irthlingz Arts-Based Environmental Education, SingPeace!, Local 1000

Sharon Dudgeon, General Manager, WAUS-FM

Sharon Van Etten, Jagjaguar, Ba Da Bing Records

Shawn Fogel, vocals, guitar, bass, drums, keys, ukulele, Golden Bloom, Neutral Uke Hotel, The LeeVees, The Zambonis, The Macaroons, The Philistines Jr. (Montclair, NJ)

Sheikh Sam (AKA Sami Abu Shumays, Director of Zikrayat)

Sheilah Glover, Nicholas, Glover and Wray, Is Ennybody Home?

Sheldon Brown

Shelley Burgon, harpist/electronic musician

Shelley Champine, localmusicvibe.com

Shelly Renee

Shelley Salant, Swimsuit (Ann Arbor, Michigan)

ShiSho (Vivian Ramone, Midge Ramone, vocals/guitar/accordion/sampler/kazoo)

The Shondes

Sid Gasner, guitarist for Us Band, Owatonna, MN and Open Bones, Minneapolis, MN

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

SingPeace!

Siobhan Helene

Slim Moon, founder of Kill Rock Stars

Soldiers of Fortune (Brad Truax, Mike Bones, Kid Millions, Matt Sweeney, Crazee, and Barry London)

Spanking Charlene (Charlene McPherson, Mo Goldner-guitar, Alison Jones-bass, Eric Seftel), NYC

Spazzfrica Ehd, drummer, Za!, Tarantula (Barcelona, Spain)

Spencer Livingston, The Alternates

Spencer Thomas, Opir

Spiral Navigators (Sheffield UK)

Spirit Family Reunion (Brooklyn, NY)

Stretcher Bearer (Salem, OR)

Starbolt 9: Joe (vocals), Nick (bass), Mik (guitar), Jeff (keyboards) and Pat (drums)

Star Witness (Portland, OR)

The Statutes of Liberty

Stephane Ginsburgh, musician, Brussels

Stephan Jenkins, Third Eye Blind

Stephan Said, musician, founder of difrent.org

Stephanie (of Seattle, WA)

Stephanie Stone, musician/singer

Stephen Gorbos, composer

Stephen Peeling, guitarist, Codes in the Clouds, London

Steve Chance, Maximillion

Steve Deutsch  Producer / musician / engineer  Spacebar Recordings, LA

Steve Grimes,  guitarist, composer, guitar manufacturer

Steve Hicken, composer (Tallahassee, FL)

Steve Janke, Doomedelic Records

Steve Kirstein, engineer/producer, Local Pressure, aka LP Records

Steve Marion

Steven Laing, composer/lyricist, viola, keys and guitar  Venus / What Model Citizens

Steve Peters, composer, producer

Steve Siegelbaum, singer and songwriter, Walkabout Clearwater Chorus

Steve Sleep, The Late Steve Sleep, Guitar, Bass, keyboards, Percussion, Violin, Mixing console, Tape Manipulation, Writer, Stretcher Bearer (Salem, Oregon)

Steven O’Brien, composer

Steven R. Smith, Guitar, Ulaan Khol, Hala Strana (Los Angeles, CA)

Steve Shelley, musician, Sonic Youth/Disappears/Spectre Folk and founder of
Vampire Blues record label/ founder of Smells Like Records

Stewart Mostofsky, owner of Ehse Records

Stew Pidittey, Euphonium, NYC

Stuart Hurwood

Stu Watson, Guitarist for No Sky God, Producer for the Shatter Your Leaves label (NYC)

Susan Grisanti, guitarist, composer, filmographer

Suspense Machine (Matt D’Alessio, Hwei Ling Ng)

Suzanne Coxon, Singer/Songwriter/Dreamerofimpossibledreams. England

Suzanne Thorp, composer, performer, activist

Svetlana Maras, composer and sound artist, Belgrade, Serbia

Svetozar Ivanov, Professor of Piano, University of South Florida

Sylvain Leroux, alto sax, guitar, leader of Source, Fula Flute, member of Mandingo Ambassadors, Kakande, Go:Organic Orchestra, Karl Berger’s Stone Workshop Orchestra (New York City)

Talia Cooper, Entirely Talia singer songwriter/guitarist

Talib Kweli

Tam Tam The Sandwich Man & The Magical Sugar Cookies

Tao Rodriguez-Seeger, singer and a songwriter, guitar, banjo, mandolin and harmonica for the Tao Seeger Band, The Mammals, RIG (Rodriguez, Irion, Guthrie), and Pete Seeger (accompanist and grandson for life) (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Tara Angell, singer/songwriter/guitarist/producer, White Cats (Brooklyn, NY and Liberty Square, NYC)

Tav Falco

Taylor Ho Bynum, composer/cornetist/bandleader and President, Anthony Braxton’s Tri-Centric Foundation

Tazewell Delaney, voice, minimal guitar, percussion

Team Love Records

Ted Hearne, composer

Ted Orr, Guitar, Midi Guitar, Tablas 420 Funk Mob, BLOB, Blue Food, Dharma Bums
(Woodstock, NY)

Teri Greene, Guitarist, Eric Demmer & The Sax Dawgs and James “Boogaloo” Bolden (Houston, TX)

Teri Quinn, clarinet / composition (Kansas City, Missouri)

Teri Wilder, Singer/Songwriter (San Diego, CA)

Terry Hubbard

Terry Walsh – guitar, harmonica, vocals with The Belfast Cowboys, St Dominic’s Trio, Terry Walsh and 2 A.M. (Minneapolis, MN)

Thao with The Get Down Stay Down (whole band)

Thilo Guntzel, DJ Tee (Maui, Hawaii)

The Thermals (Hutch Harris, Kathy Foster, Westin Glass)

Thom Donovan, composer, guitarist, singer

Thomas Dempster, composer (Columbia, SC)

Thurston Moore, guitar, Sonic Youth

Tim Blake

Tim Conley, guitarist, composer, producer (MAST)

Tim Easton, songwriter, guitar, piano, mandolin (Joshua Tree, CA)

Tim Gabriele, noises, Forcefeel (Connecticut)

Tim Abdellah Fuson, performer, songwriter, ethnomusicologist; the Dunes, North African Grooves, University of California, Berkeley

Tim Hunter

Tim Koh, bass, Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti

Tim Rutili, Califone

Tim Sparks

Timothy “Treebeard” Adams, solo improv guitar, vocalist, lyricist

Tina M. Pearson

Tmm Mulligan / Rádio Ruído

Todd Samusson, songwriter/vocals/guitar, Portland, Oregon

Tom Bickley, composer/performer/teacher

Tom Cartwright,  label veteran (25 years at EMI) , executive producer

Tom Frouge, Avokado Artists

Tom Green, drummer/performer/writer

Tom Krell, How to Dress Well (Chicago, IL)

Tom Judge, POKE

Tom Morello, The Nightwatchman, Rage Against The Machine

Tom Nims, vocalist/lyricist,RESIST (Portland ,Oregon)

Tom Spademan, guitar, CookieFinger (Flint, MI)

Tom Unish, guitar for Joy By Proxy, producer, engineer

Tomdahm, M-Audio Trigger Finger/Sony Acid/Ableton in Cosmic Gradients & projexero (Austin, TX)

Tommie Sunshine, DJ/Producer/Songwriter, Ultra, Brooklyn Fire (Brooklyn, NY)

Tommy Santee Klaws

Torquil Campbell, abdn stars

Tracy Ruggles

Travis D. Wiggins, guitar and voice, Coral Stabz

Travis Houldcroft, Jersey City, NJ

Travis Morgan, noise artist / audio engineer for transcending stoic patterns / travis morgan / rec|use (Knoxville, TN)

Travis Trevisan, Tape Deck Mountain (Austin, TX)

Tree Woods (Robbins, IL)

Treyson Bird

Trevor Fedele,  recording engineer and drummer (Purchase, NY)

Tristen Bakker, musician/writer, Cousin Jane, PARO

Tyler Greene, No Love

Tyondai Braxton, composer / musician

Tyson Torstensen, songwriter / multi-instrumentalist, Ga’an, Magical Beautiful, Night Terror

Tyrone Shoelaces, aka BBJONZ, Vocal ,Percussion ,Harmonica, Cuban Tres Guitara as Tyrone Shoelaces, 3rd Stone From the Sun

Uar Pölvästi, Percussion (NYC and Helsinki, Finland)

The Ugly Club

The U-Liners, Washington DC

The Van Allen Belt (Pittsburgh, PA)

Vapor Eyes, producer, mc, DJ, (Chicago, IL)

Vicki Bennett, People Like Us

Vicki Randle, Singer, Songwriter, Percussion, Guitar / Tonight Show Band with Jay Leno 1992-2010

Victory and Associates (Oakland, CA)

Vince Meghrouni, saxophones, flute, harmonica, drums, The Atomic Sherpas, The Charmkin Rebellion, The DownBeats, Fatso Jetson, and HellBat!

Vin Novara, Alarms & Controls, Rockville, Maryland, USA

Violet Angell, Percussionist, Extra Action Marching (Oakland, CA)

The Very First Teenager

W. Christopher Nelson, The Scene Is Now, Escape by Ostrich

Wayne Kramer, Composer/Guitarist, MC5

Wayne Hatchel, the Joe Ely Band

Wayne Marshall, DJ / wayneandwax / Beat Research / Brandeis University

Wayne VItale, performer (and past director) in Gamelan Sekar Jaya

White Horse

Will Becher, vocals, guitar, songwriter, Rohoel / The kingsize boys (Krefeld, Germany)

Will Croxton, Reel to Reel Records, The Habit, The Royal Wylds, Driver X, Idle, DT & the Shakes

Will Hackney, Mount Moriah, Midtown Dickens and owner of Trekky Records

Willie Oteri

willem van spronsen, the Super8

William Torres, double bass player, Laura en Albanta (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

William Satek, Mines

Willard Morgan, Ideal Glass Atelier

Willy Wombat Band

Win Wallace, bass player, composer, Gorch Fock (Austin, TX)

Wind Aamot, Wind/Turbotsafari.com/JazzhÓl

Winston Apple, singer/songwriter (Independence, Missouri)

Wu Fei

Xabier Iriondo, Afterhours/Noguru

The Yehudim

Yoshi Fruchter, guitar player, composer, PITOM

Yuka Honda, co-founder of Cibo Matto, co-founder of Chimera Music

Yulia Van Doren, soprano

Yuzima, Singer-Songwriter

Zack Adair, drummer, 44 Guac (Portland, OR)

Zack de la Rocha, songwriter vocalist , Rage Against the Machine, One Day As a Lion

Zach Lewis, Disposable Thumbs

Zachariah G. Boyd, Guitarist, liveLIVE! Productions, SUNY Oneonta

Zachary Lehrhoff, Ex Models, Knyfe Hyts, the Seconds

Zeptyche

Zeke Virant, Middle Georgia Opera Company, Triangle Goons

Zola Goodrich, Boyskout, MakeMe! and Bam!Bam!

1nvisibleman

2bers

5-track (Glass Goblins, Amanda Jo Williams, Cosmic Primitive Records)

 

Join us:

Are you a working musician in support of the statement above and the Occupy Movement?

Click here to sign the statement as an individual musician

Are you a full band, emsemble or other musical project that supports the statement above and the Occupy Movement?

Click here to sign the statement as an ensemble

If you prefer, you can email us with your name, instruments, musical affiliations, and location to occupymusicians at gmail dot com.

[We mean ‘musicians’ broadly, as in sound engineers, sound artists, producers, DJs, producers, instrumentalists, composers, lyricists, etc]

Media seeking interviews/story ideas about music and sound at/as Occupy can contact us through occupymusicians at gmail dot com as well.

 Listen to/Watch/Read us:

All links on this site are for Occupy-related music, music video, and musicians’ statements.

Follow @weoccupymusic
for Occupy sounds, songs, compositions, activities, and events
Click here for recent @weoccupymusic tweets

Unanse a nosotros:Eres un músico profesional que apoya la declaración anterior y el movimiento Occupy? Por favor envíanos un correo electrónico con tu nombre, instrumentos, afiliaciones musicales, y localización a occupymusicians en gmail punto com. [Nos referimos a ‘músicos’ en un sentido amplio, como ingenieros de sonido, artistas de sonido, productores, DJs, instrumentistas, compositores, etc]

Los medios también pueden contactarnos a través de occupymusicians en gmail punto com.   Por favor escribir “Media request” en el asunto del correo.  Nuestro comunicado de prensa se encuentra acá.
NOTA:  Habra demoras antes que tu nombre aparezca en la lista.  Voluntarios está escribiendo cada nombre a mano.

Follow @weoccupymusic
para sonidos, canciones, composiciones, actividades y eventos de Occupy “en inglés.”

Listen/watch music by GE and Jeff, Lights Resolve, Brother K, Dogwood Daughter,  Chris Stroffolino and Konstantin Wecker

WatchOccupy performances by the Willy Wombat Band

Read an Occupy support statement from Cheetah Chrome or Kenny Feinstein

Read an Occupy music essay by John Pietaro

Join the NYC OWS Ladies’ Choir; Perform an Occupy piece by Pauline Oliveros

Sing/Play Occupy songs by Alice Connaly Fisk

 

Fellow Occupy Arts sites:
Occupy Writers
Occupy Filmmakers
Occupy Comics
Occupy Design


 

 

HOME